Soundtrack Information
Soundtrack Details 
Reviews (0 reviews) 
Other Members 

Register or log in to rate this soundtrack!
Average Rating:

(rated by 2 people)
Change Your Rating

Couldn't find your soundtrack in the database?
Tell us about it and maybe we will add it.


Go to the Internet Movie Database

Laserdisc Database

In Association with
Buy posters from

In Association with
buy posters from moviegoods

In Association with
buy this soundtrack from

In Association with
Search eBay for
Birth Of A Nation, The



Birth Of A Nation, The (1915)

Motion Picture Composer(s):
Joseph Carl Breil

Released in:

United States

Drama, History

Also known as:
  • Birth Of The Nation; Or The Clansman, The (1915, second copyright title)
  • In The Clutches Of The Ku Klux Klan (1916, United States, shorter version)
  • Clansman, The (1915, United States, Los Angeles première title)

Other Resources:

Other information
Total number of members who have this title in their:
Collection: 36
Wish list: 6

There are 2 labels for this title.
There is 1 compilation album for this title.

Things you can do:
 Update this title
 Add new label to this title


Label X LXCD 701 Image supplied by

Label X LXCD 701  

Release Date

Music performed by the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Clyde Allen.

Other information
Members who have this label in their:
Collection: 29
Wish list: 3

Things you can do:
 Update this label

  Track listing

1.  Bringing the African to America / The Abolitionists / Austin Stoneman / Elsie Stoneman (04:00)
2.  The Old South (Camptown Races) (00:54)
Foster; arr. Breil
3.  In the Southland (03:30)
4.  Boys at Plat (01:21)
5.  Cotton Fields (In the Gloaming) / Love Strain (03:05)
6.  Stoneman Library / Lydia Brown (03:30)
7.  Flag of the Confederacy (Bonnie Blue Flag) (00:57)
8.  Daybreak / The Cameron Family (01:55)
9.  2 1/2 Years Later / Flora Cameron (02:12)
10.  The Battle Between the States (09:08)
11.  Lincoln's Assassination (03:05)
12.  Starting the Ferment (06:20)
13.  Rhapsodies of Love (02:57)
14.  Election Day / Aftermath (04:32)
15.  Riot in Master's Hall / The Grim Reaping Begins (05:40)
16.  Ride of the Klansmen & Triumph (02:55)
Wagner; arr. Breil

Total Duration: 00:56:01
Track listing contributed by angeldibujo

Southern Cross LXDR 701/2  

Release Date
2 LP's

Other information
Members who have this label in their:
Collection: 3
Wish list: 1

Things you can do:
 Update this label
 Enter a track listing

Compilation Albums

Label X ATM CD 2007  

Release Date

Also contains music from:
 Best Years Of Our Lives, The
 Cardinal, The
 Down To The Sea In Ships
 Kentuckian, The
 Sunrise At Campobello
 Williamsburg: The Story Of A Patriot

This label refers to the following compilation album:
 America At The Movies

Other information
Members who have this label in their:
Collection: 4
Wish list: 2

Things you can do:
 Update this label

  Track listing

1.  Stoneman Library; Lydia Brown
Tracks 1-3 from The Birth Of A Nation (Breil)
2.  Starting The Ferment
3.  Rhapsodies Of Love
4.  Main Title
Tracks 4-7 from The Best Years Of Our Lives (Friedhofer)
5.  Homecoming
6.  The Citation, Graveyard & Bombers
7.  Exit Music
8.  Stonebury
Tracks 8-10 from The Cardinal (Moross)
9.  Dixieland; Tango
10.  Way Down South
11.  Main Title & New Bedford Harbor, Hornpipe; Jed; End Title
Track 11 from Down To The Sea In Ships (A. Newman)
12.  Prelude; The Steamboat; The Stagecoach; Victory; The Forest Nocturne; Night Sounds; Scherzo; Miss Susie; The Rope; Finale
Track 12 from The Kentuckian (Herrmann)
13.  Main Title; Hyde Park; Ten Years Wiser; End Cast
Track 13 from Sunrise At Campobello (Waxman)
14.  Main Title; Courtroom Montage; End Titles
Track 14 from Trial (Amfitheatrof)
15.  Overture
Track 15 from Williamsburg (Herrmann)

Track listing contributed by Chris

If you know of another release, why don't you tell us about it, so we can add it to our database.