Soundtrack Information
Soundtrack Details 
Reviews (0 reviews) 
Discussion 
Other Members 
Suggestions 


Register or log in to rate this soundtrack!
 

Couldn't find your soundtrack in the database?
Tell us about it and maybe we will add it.


Links

Search the Internet Movie Database for
Fortune Is A Woman


In Association with Amazon.com
Amazon.com

allposters.com
Buy posters from Allposters.com


In Association with moviegoods.com
buy posters from moviegoods

In Association with cdandlp.com
buy this soundtrack from cdandlp.com


In Association with eBay.com
Search eBay for
Fortune Is A Woman

 

 

Fortune Is A Woman (1957)



Motion Picture Composer(s):
William Alwyn

Released in:
1957

Country:
Great Britain

Also known as:
  • She Played With Fire

Other Resources:
 



Other information
Total number of members who have this title in their:
Collection: 3
Wish list: 1



There are no labels for this title.
There is 1 compilation album for this title.



Things you can do:
 Update this title
 Add new label to this title








Compilation Albums

Chandos Records CHAN 10930

Chandos Records CHAN 10930  

 
Country
Great Britain 
Format
CD 
Release Date
26-Dec-2016 

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Rumon Gamba.

Also contains music from:
 Black Tent, the
 On Approval
 Master Of Ballantrae, The
 Saturday Island
 Shake Hands With The Devil
 Ship That Died Of Shame, The
 They Flew Alone
 City Speaks, A

This label refers to the following compilation album:
 Film Music Of William Alwyn, Vol 4, The



Other information
Members who have this label in their:
Collection: 3
Wish list: 1



Things you can do:
 Update this label


  Track listing

1.  Main Titles - Opening Scene (02:37)
1-4 from THE BLACK TENT (1956)
2.  Arab Scene (03:37)
3.  In The Camp (04:03)
4.  Nocturne - Finale (05:02)
5.  Title Music (01:08)
5-8 from ON APPROVAL (1944)
6.  Polka (01:05)
7.  Proposal Waltz (01:32)
8.  The Lancers (02:23)
9.  Main Titles (01:22)
9-11 from THE MASTER OF BALLANTRAE (1953)
10.  Jamie And Alison (02:18)
11.  Spanish Dance (02:12)
12.  Prelude (04:41)
from FORTUNE IS A WOMAN (1957)
13.  Mermaid's Song (03:27)
Vocal: Charlotte Trepass
14.  Prelude (02:54)
from SATURDAY ISLAND (1952)
15.  Dublin 1921 (02:57)
15-20 from SHAKE HANDS WITH THE DEVIL (1959)
16.  People Of Erin (02:14)
17.  The Black And Tans (02:53)
18.  Professor Sean Lenihan (01:59)
19.  Trouble (01:48)
20.  Rebel To The End (02:11)
21.  Main Titles (02:12)
from THE SHIP THAT DIED OF SHAME (1955)
22.  Prelude (02:04)
22-24 from THEY FLEW ALONE (1941)
23.  Nocturne (01:53)
24.  March (02:58)
25.  Prelude (01:45)
25-29 from A CITY SPEAKS (1946)
26.  March (03:48)
27.  Interlude (03:19)
28.  Scherzo (00:56)
29.  Finale (04:56)

Total Duration: 01:16:14
Track listing contributed by mister_gs


If you know of another release, why don't you tell us about it, so we can add it to our database.