Soundtrack Information
Soundtrack Details 
Reviews (2 reviews) 
Discussion 
Other Members 
Suggestions 


Register or log in to rate this soundtrack!
Average Rating:

(rated by 9 people)
Change Your Rating
 

Couldn't find your soundtrack in the database?
Tell us about it and maybe we will add it.


Links
Buy from Intrada - USA.


Go to the Internet Movie Database



Laserdisc Database


In Association with Amazon.com
Amazon.com

allposters.com
Buy posters from Allposters.com


In Association with moviegoods.com
buy posters from moviegoods

In Association with cdandlp.com
buy this soundtrack from cdandlp.com


In Association with eBay.com
Search eBay for
Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte

 

 

Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964)



Motion Picture Composer(s):
Frank DeVol
Mack David (title song)

Released in:
1964

Country:
United States

Genre:
Crime, Drama, Horror, Mystery, Thriller

Also known as:
  • What Ever Happened To Cousin Charlotte? (1964)
  • Cross Of Iron (1964)

Other Resources:
 

Buy it at:


Buy from Intrada - USA.


Other information
Total number of members who have this title in their:
Collection: 91
Wish list: 6



There are 3 labels for this title.
There are 2 compilation albums for this title.



Things you can do:
 Update this title
 Add new label to this title








Labels

Columbia 4-43251  

 
Country
United States 
Format
45RPM 
Release Date
1964 
Vocal Patti Page.


Other information
Members who have this label in their:
Collection: 2
Wish list: 0



Things you can do:
 Update this label
 Enter a track listing



Columbia Records LL-762-C Image supplied by
mister_gs

Columbia Records LL-762-C  

 
Country
Japan 
Format
45RPM 
Release Date
 



Other information
Members who have this label in their:
Collection: 0
Wish list: 0



Things you can do:
 Update this label


  Track listing

1.  Hush, Hush, Sweet Charlotte (02:29)
2.  Longing To Hold You Again (02:19)
Both tracks performed by Patti Page

Total Duration: 00:04:48
Track listing contributed by mister_gs

Intrada Special Collection Volume 26 Image supplied by
Mark Hammon

Intrada Special Collection Volume 26  

 
Country
United States 
Format
CD 
Release Date
22-Nov-2005 

Limited edition of 1,200 copies.


Other information
Members who have this label in their:
Collection: 80
Wish list: 5



Things you can do:
 Update this label


  Track listing

1.  Music Box & Main Title (03:04)
2.  Love That House (01:28)
3.  Head Nor Tail (04:20)
4.  The House (03:23)
5.  Frighty Night (07:35)
6.  Torn Dress (02:32)
7.  Crank Notes (02:56)
8.  Handy Cleaver (04:27)
9.  The Interview (02:28)
10.  "Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte" (02:15)
(Bette Davis Version)
11.  The Storm (04:14)
12.  Flash in Pan (02:59)
13.  Velma's End (06:48)
14.  John Hunting (05:12)
15.  Hush Waltz (01:13)
16.  Proper Burial (04:44)
17.  Off Rocker (01:36)
18.  Lazarus (00:42)
19.  Plot of Gold & End Title (04:54)
20.  "Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte" (03:07)
(Jimmy Joyce Version) (bonus track)

Total Duration: 01:09:57
Track listing contributed by Dorian

Compilation Albums

Citadel Records CT 7030 Image supplied by
sarah

Citadel Records CT 7030  

 
Country
United States 
Format
LP 
Release Date
1976 
Stereo.

Also contains music from:
 Thank Your Lucky Stars
 What Ever Happened To Baby Jane?
 All About Eve
 Now, Voyager

This label refers to the following compilation album:
 Miss Bette Davis Sings



Other information
Members who have this label in their:
Collection: 1
Wish list: 0



Things you can do:
 Update this label
 Enter a track listing



Rhino Records R2 72423

Rhino Records R2 72423  

 
Country
United States 
Format
CD 
Release Date
1996 
UPN
0-8122-72423-2-9 



Also contains music from:
 Summer Place, A
 Exodus
 Valley Of The Dolls
 Prime Of Miss Jean Brodie, The
 Romeo And Juliet
 Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid
 Alamo, The
 Born Free
 Breakfast At Tiffany's

This label refers to the following compilation album:
 Billboard Top Movie Hits 1960s



Other information
Members who have this label in their:
Collection: 8
Wish list: 1



Things you can do:
 Update this label


  Track listing

1.  The Theme From "A Summer Place" - Percy Faith & His Orchestra (02:24)
From the Motion Picture A Summer Place (1959)
2.  Exodus - Ferrante & Teicher (02:57)
From the Motion Picture Exodus (1960)
3.  (Theme From) Valley Of The Dolls - Dionne Warwick (03:36)
From the Motion Picture Valley Of The Dolls (1967)
4.  Jean - Oliver (03:19)
From the Motion Picture The Prime Of Miss Jean Brodie (1969)
5.  Love Theme From Romeo & Juliet - Henry Mancini (02:33)
From the Motion Picture Romeo And Juliet (1969)
6.  Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head - B.J. Thomas (03:15)
From the Motion Picture Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid (1969)
7.  Ballad Of The Alamo - Marty Robbins (03:41)
From the Motion Picture The Alamo (1960)
8.  Hush, Hush, Sweet Charlotte - Patti Page (02:32)
From the Motion Picture Hush ... Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1965)
9.  Born Free - Roger Williams (02:22)
From the Motion Picture Born Free (1966)
10.  Moon River - Henry Mancini (02:41)
From the Motion Picture Breakfast At Tiffany's (1961)

Total Duration: 00:29:20
Track listing contributed by Piet van de Merwe


If you know of another release, why don't you tell us about it, so we can add it to our database.